Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This notice sets out how we use and protect personal information for marketing purposes, including data which we gather from the use of our website.

We are the Data Controller for personal information, relating to people who have:

• Accessed our website
• Agreed to receive marketing information from us

We do not share personal information. We will only disclose personal information for marketing purposes if:

• Required or authorised by law

We do not intend to transfer any personal information used or stored for marketing purposes outside of the European Union.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the requirements to which you have agreed.

2. Personal Information We Process

Website Visitors:
Our website places cookies (text files) on your computer. The cookies contain a reference which is used to uniquely identify your browser and track each site you visit that has Google Analytics enabled. We use the information provided by cookies to determine the number of people visiting our website. It helps us to understand how people use our website. This information can then be used to help us improve our website and service to our browsers.

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email Subscribers:
When you subscribe to emails from us, we will need your:

• Name
• Email address

Our use and storage of your personal information for email marketing is based on your consent. This means that you will only receive emails and information that you have asked to receive. You can withdraw your consent at any time, by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ links shown in the footer of the marketing emails we send, or you can email info@hartinsure.co.uk or call 0141 951 4100

If you unsubscribe from emails or withdraw your consent for us to contact you, we will remove you from our marketing list.

3. Cookies

Google Analytics

_ga, _gali, _gat, _gid, _utm*

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Civic Cookie Control

CookieControl

This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on this site. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.

Joomla/System

unique hash value, PHPSESSID

Joomla! uses session cookies in order to provide a better experience for the user. They will allow users to navigate the site easier and quicker by keeping the user logged in, auto populating form fields and more. There are cookies for regular users, logged in users and for commenters.

This cookie is native to PHP and enables websites to store serialized state data. It is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie. As the PHPSESSID cookie has no timed expiry, it disappears when the client is closed.

For further information, we have provided a link to the Information Commissioner’s Office - Please click here

4. Your Rights

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and you may object to our processing of it (including by way of direct marketing) or ask us to rectify it, restrict the way in which we process it or delete it from our records.

Where we use or store personal information relating to you, you have the following rights:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information, we have provided a link to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s for additional guidance - Please click here

5. Complaints

If you have any cause for concern about our handling of personal information, please contact us using the details below:

Alistair Hart,
Hart Insurance Brokers,
10 James Street,
Helensburgh, 
G84 8AS

Or email info@hartinsure.co.uk 

If we are not able to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Click here to be directed to more information.

This version of the privacy notice was last updated on 10 May 2018.